Judgment Enforcement
[…] Defendants also move for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 6514(c) and sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. For the reasons below, defendants’ motions to dismiss the fraudulent conveyance actions and to cancel the lis pendens in Brooklyn and Queens are granted. Defendants’ motions for attorney’s fees, costs, and sanctions are denied.

I. The defendants argue that both fraudulent conveyance actions are barred by the statute of limitations. See C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (“the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”); see also In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 773 F.3d 411, 416 (2d Cir. 2014) (“New York’s fraudulent conveyance law has a six-year statute of limitations”).

A statute of limitations defense “may be decided on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion if the defense appears on the face of the complaint.”