Judgment Enforcement
[…] Done v. Wells Fargo, N.A., No. 12-CV-04296 JFB ETB, 2013 WL 3785627, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. July 18, 2013). The Second Circuit has explained that “[a]lthough a court must uphold a notice of pendency if the underlying complaint sets forth a claim within the scope of C.P.L.R. § 6501, the court may evaluate the claim’s legal sufficiency and, if [the claim is] facially insufficient, the court should cancel the notice.” Diaz v. Paterson, 547 F.3d 88, 91 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Gallagher Removal Serv., Inc. v. Duchnowski, 179 A.D.2d 622, 623 (2d Dept. 1992)).

The defendants argue that C.P.L.R. § 6514(a) demands dismissal of the notices of pendency because dismissal of the fraudulent conveyance actions negates any basis for the notice of pendency. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court … shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if… the action has been settled, discontinued or abated.” C.P.L.R. § 6514(a). In the alternative, defendants argue the Court should rely on the discretionary cancellation provisions of § 6514(b) because “the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” Plaintiff did not respond to these arguments.

Dismissal is appropriate pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 6514(a). While the term “abatement” is not defined in C.P.L.R. § 6514(a), New York courts have held that dismissal of the underlying action on which the lis pendens is based qualifies as abatement.